continuing negligent treatment
[…] In Baker, the SJC unanimously adopts Justice Silver's position, applying the doctrine even when the only harm from the negligence within the limitation period is "indeterminent or negligible."

The operative language in Section 2902 is "Actions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.  For the purpose of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury …."  While the Legislature made clear that the Court could not toll the limitation period, the SJC concluded that nothing prevented them ruling that "act or omission" in the statute doesn't have to mean when the professional first committed an act of negligence.