continuing negligent treatment
[…] For the purpose of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury …."  While the Legislature made clear that the Court could not toll the limitation period, the SJC concluded that nothing prevented them ruling that "act or omission" in the statute doesn't have to mean when the professional first committed an act of negligence.  While the statute refers to "act or omission" in the singular, the Court said that it did not have to adopt a "literal" construction of the statutory language because 1 M.R.S. s. 71(9) provides that "words of the singular number may include the plural; and words of the plural number may include the singular."  Noting that "[t]here is a circular quality to the logic of using a rule of statutory construction to interpret the plain meaning of a statute when that rule only applies if it does not conflict with the plain meaning of the statute," the Court said it could apply this "singular means plural"