Fortier – Use It or Lose It
[…] Fortier – Use It or Lose It

Uncategorized

The third significant decision from the Maine SJC last week was Estate of Fortier v. City of Lewiston, 2010 ME 50, http://www.courts.state.me.us/court_info/opinions/2010%20documents/10me50for.pdf

The factual predicate was a tragedy – three students died in a plane crash while participating in an ROTC summer program sponsored by Lewiston High School.  Their estates filed wrongful death suits against the City, which raised an immunity defense.  The issue was the scope of one of the exceptions to immunity under the Maine Tort Claims Act, 14 M.R.S. s. 8104-A(1)(D):  "A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any … aircraft, as defined in Title 6, section 3, subsection 5."  The Estates alleged that the defendant was negligent because the commander of the program should not have allowed the students to board the flight, which was provided by a private flight school on a non-governmentally owned aircraft.