Maine’s new ISP privacy law and the enforcement conundrum
[…] Town of Oxford, 2001 ME 104.
  5. A MUPTA claim. One firm has apparently opined that the provisions in the Act will be enforced by the AG under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, 5 M.R.S. §§ 205-A et seq. It cites a statement by the AG’s office that it would vigorously enforce the statute (without saying how it would do so). Maine Governor Could Sign Bill Enacting Nation’s Strictest Data Privacy Law for Internet Providers, Ogletree.com, June 6, 2019.  Others have also suggested that this is the right enforcement avenue. MUPTA can also be enforced by private parties, 5 M.R.S. § 213. But not so fast. Section 207 of MUTPA provides that “it is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section” (which defines what conduct is unlawful under the Act), courts will be “guided” by the interpretations given by the FTC of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). 5 M.R.S. § 207. A violation of the new Maine privacy act isn’t a violation of the FTCA. If the Legislature