mortgages and condos
[…] mortgages and condos

Uncategorized

I am back from vacation in lovely Florida (gee, did we get any snow up here in Maine while I was gone?) and while I was away, the Maine SJC has been as busy as beavers.  Since this is Cathy's blog, let's talk about the two recent cases in which she participated.

1.  Bank of America v. Cloutier, 2013 ME 17

This was before the Court on a question reported from the Superior Court (Fritzsche, J.), asking about the meaning of language in 14 M.R.S. s. 6321, added in 2009, providing that "[t]he mortgagee shall certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note …."  in a judicial foreclosure.  We represented the Federal Home Loan Corporation (Freddie Mac), which had purchased the note in question.  Bank of America serviced the loan, and at the time of the foreclosure suit was filed also possessed the note, which had a blank endorsement.  BOA filed the foreclosure suit, and the homeowner argued that the cited statutory language meant Freddie Mac had to be the plaintiff, i.e. only the economic beneficiary could sue.  We filed an amicus brief in support of BOA's position that Freddie Mac did not have to be the plaintiff. 

After accepting the reported question, the Court started, as always, with the plain language of the statute.  Section 6321 expressly provides that "after breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the morgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure …." This language, as the Court noted, shows that the "certify proof of ownership" language isn't a standing requirement, so the homeowner's interpretation was rejected.