80Cs and the complicated question of time to appeal — again
[…] That the card lacked fact-finding was immaterial, the SJC (opinion by Alexander, J.) said, because the card-decision resolved “all questions necessarily involved in the underlying subject matter.”     

So, here is my first batch of observations and questions:  you can get into the same mess under 80C as under 80B discussed previously – you might have to appeal a ruling before you know the agency’s reasoning.  Clearly, rulings with no explanation are inadequate for review and if left unadorned, the court would have to remand for factfinding.  See, e.g., 5 M.R.S. s. 9061 (decisions in adjudicatory proceedings “shall include findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision.”)  Here, there apparently was no explanation in the card itself, and an explanatory letter came a while after.  If Bailey had appealed in a timely manner before the letter came, would the Commissioner have had jurisdiction to issue the letter?