80Cs and the complicated question of time to appeal — again
[…] Bailey received a letter from the DMR setting his 2014 elver quota at 4 pounds.  The letter was dated March 25, 2014, and was followed by the issuance of a 2014 elver transaction card following a meeting with the DMR on March 31.  Bailey didn’t appeal within 30 days of receipt of the elver card.  Instead, he sent a letter to the Commissioner asking for an explanation.  The commissioner responded, and Bailey filed his appeal July 10.  The SJC said that was too late.  The APA says you appeal within 30 days of receipt of notice of final agency action (5 M.R.S. s. 11002(3), and the SJC said that the final agency action was the card.  Final agency action is defined in section 8002(4) as a decision affecting the “legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons, which is dispositive of all issues, legal and factual, and for which no further recourse, appeal or review is provided within the agency.”  That the card lacked fact-finding was immaterial, the SJC (opinion by Alexander, J.) said, because the card-decision resolved “all questions necessarily involved in the underlying subject matter.”